This Privacy Policy applies to all DESK services. We recommend You to read this Privacy Policy before using the site. By visiting this site, You agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with them, You must leave this site.
All personal data on DESK.UA website is stored and published with the prior consent of the personal data subjects received in accordance with the current legislation of Ukraine.
Personal data of users is stored in the database “DESK Users”, which is the property of DESK Administration with the right to use, until it is deleted on the written request of the user.
By providing personal information to DESK.UA, the User agrees to the processing of his personal information in the manner prescribed by the Law of Ukraine “On Personal Data Protection”, namely, to collect, store, adapt, update and use it to distribute electronic newsletters and other information related to the activities of DESK.
TYPE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT
There are two types of information that DESK collects: personal information and non-personal information.
Personal information
“Personal information” is information that identifies You, in particular: Your name, mailing address, e-mail address, age group etc. Personal information is collected only if You voluntarily provide it to us. If You decide to provide us with personal information, we assure You it will be used only to support Your relationship with DESK. We respect Your trust and we undertake not to sell or transfer Your personal information to other persons, except in cases stipulated by this privacy policy and the current legislation of Ukraine.
Non-personal information
Non-personal information is information that does not identify You, in particular: the type of Your browser, the IP address, the URL of the previous site You visited etc. DESK can automatically collect certain types of non-personal information during Your visit to the DESK.UA website.
WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?
The primary purpose of collecting personal information is to provide You with safe and efficient services as well as services and suggestions that best suit Your needs or requests. We collect only information we consider necessary to achieve this goal.
HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?
DESK collects information You provide to us or by using web technologies.
INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US
If You decide to use certain services on DESK, we can contact You with a request to provide contact information and personal identification information. If necessary, we indicate which fields are required and which are optional. All information is considered to be provided by You voluntarily and with Your consent. If You decide not to use a particular service or offer, You do not provide contact information or personal identification information.
NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION, GATHERED WITH WEB TECHNOLOGIES
Cookie files:
DESK can use cookie technology to make it easier for You to visit Visa.com and collect statistical data on Your site. The cookie technology does not remember Your personal email address or any personal information about You.
Web beacons:
DESK can use web beacons for promotional purposes to send promotional materials via email and track website visits to DESK.UA. Web beacons do not remember Your personal email address or any other personal information.
IP Address:
DESK can collect IP addresses for system administration, diagnose problems with the server and compile summary information (in particular, about the number of visitors to DESK.UA). If You visit a particular web page on DESK.UA, our servers register Your IP address. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to Your computer when You start using the Internet.
DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION
The personal data provided by the User is used only for internal purposes and is not transferred to third parties, except in cases stipulated by the current legislation.
The DESK administration has the right, without the consent of the user, to transmit data about the user to state authorities, including the bodies of inquiry and investigation, and local self-government bodies on their reasoned request; on the basis of a court decision; in other cases provided by applicable law.
The user may, at any time, modify or require the exclusion of his personal information contained in the databases of the site by contacting the Administration.
INFORMATION SECURITY
We support the appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the personal data You provide from accidental, illegal or unauthorized destruction, loss, modification, access, disclosure or use.
ACCEPTANCE OF PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy applies to all DESK users, regardless of the purpose of using DESK, and is a public offer in accordance with Art. 641 of the Civil Code of Ukraine.
Visiting DESK.UA site, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy (acceptance of the offer) in accordance with Art. 642 of the Civil Code of Ukraine.
We have the right to use your information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right at any time to make changes to this Privacy Policy. If you continue to use DESK website after receiving a personal message from us or posting a general announcement on DESK website about the changes made to this Privacy Policy, this will mean acceptance of such changes.
CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY
DESK may periodically make changes to this Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy will not affect the terms of use of previously provided personal information.